Child-Resistant Packaging Required on all California Cannabis Products Beginning in 2020
[…] Because the phrase “cannabis goods” is broadly defined as “cannabis, including dried flower, and products containing cannabis” (16 C.C.R. § 5000(f)), just about every individual product sold at retail (except for clones and cannabis accessories) will have to meet this new “child-resistant” packaging standard after the new year.
“Resealable” is fairly self-explanatory. “Tamper-evident” is defined as “sealed in a manner that prevents the packaging from being opened without obvious destruction of the seal.” (16 C.C.R. § 5000(w).) But what does it mean to be “child-resistant”?
Business and Professions Code § 26001(j) defines “child resistant” to mean “designed or constructed to be significantly difficult for children under five years of age to open, and not difficult for normal adults to use properly.” This definition parrots the standard for child-resistance in the federal Poison Prevention Packaging Act of 1970 (15 U.S.C. §§ 1471-1476; 16 C.F.R. §1700.1 et seq.), which is incorporated, in part, into California’s cannabis packaging regulations.