Challenging Proposed Regulations for Lack of Necessity
[…] Challenging Proposed Regulations for Lack of Necessity
One way to challenge California’s proposed medical cannabis regulations is to argue that the record of rule making fails to establish the need for a particular regulation.
California Government Code § 11349(a) defines necessity in the context of proposed regulations:
“‘Necessity’ means the record of the rulemaking proceeding demonstrates by substantial evidence the need for a regulation to effectuate the purpose of the statute, court decision, or other provision of law that the regulation implements, interprets, or makes specific, taking into account the totality of the record. For purposes of this standard, evidence includes, but is not limited to, facts, studies, and expert opinion.”
In other words, if the record of the rule making proceeding fails to show, by substantial evidence, the need for a particular regulation, that regulation is susceptible to a necessity challenge.