CDTFA Announces Increases to Cannabis Tax Rates Effective January 1, 2020
[…] And:

As required by the Cannabis Tax Law, effective January 1, 2020, the cultivation tax rates reflect an adjustment for inflation. The adjusted rates for each category shown below will be reflected on the monthly and quarterly cannabis tax returns beginning January 1, 2020.

In other words, the CDTFA is statutorily mandated to adjust the cultivation tax rates for inflation (see Revenue & Taxation Code §34012(k)), as well as mandated to determine a mark-up rate periodically (see Revenue & Taxation Code §34010(b)(1)).

However, it should be noted that the tax regulations do not say that the mark-up rate must increase each time it is assessed; rather, it simply says that the mark-up will be “determined by the department on a biannual basis in six-month intervals.” §34010(b)(1). “Determined” means the mark-up rate for the excise tax could go up or down.